Resistance to apoptosis/anoikis and metastatic ability in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HINO Satoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90359927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / 転移 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the outcome from oral cancer treatments, we have to pay constant attention to the occult metastases. We focused that the almost cancer cells showed the resistance to apoptosis, and aimed to release these resistance. In this study, we have used oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines with and without distinct metastatic ability, and revealed the relationship between their apoptosis sensitivity and the metastatic ability. SAS cells which have no metastatic potency showed modest sensitivity to TRAIL, whereas SAS-T5 cells and SAS-L1 cells, a clone with high metastatic potential showed robust resistance. We found that the mechanisms underlying the differences in these resistance to TRAIL was an activity of Src kinase and the basal levels of A20 expression.