Development of novel therapy for oral cancer through control of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KAZUHIKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20243842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
KIRITA Tadaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 口腔がん / 化学療法 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔癌 / 酸化ストレス / リノール酸 / エライジン酸 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miRNAs closely related to the factors influencing the development and the progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma such as epithelial-mesenchymal transition, food ingredients and oxidative stress were extracted. In miR-29b, miR-494 and miR-21 extracted, the target genes of them were identified and the mechanism of their actions was analyzed. Although the mechanism was not clarified enough to report in the period of research, the on-going experiments using culture cells and animal models are expected to lead to the novel strategy in future by targeting these miRNAs and in combination with chemotherapy and radiotherapy.