Establishment of the oral cancer metastasis prediction marker with expression of miRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHAMA Yasuto  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90335620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Seiji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
MUKUDAI Yoshiki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
YOSHIBA Sayaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60555358)
新谷 悟  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80294429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / miRNA / microarray analysis / 転移予測マーカー / 転移 / 転移予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we regarded miRNA as a metastasis prediction factor of oral cancer and cyclopaedically analyze was done in normal oral mucosa, oral cancer and metastasis tissues. As a result of microarray analysis, the expression of twelve miRNAs were increased and eleven miRNAs were decrease.While only non-significant differential expression of these miRNAs between oral cancer tissue and metastatic tissue was recognized, a tendency differential expression was recognizd.
Oral cancer cells proliferation were accelerated by These miRNAs introduce into the cells but the cells metastatic potential were not accelerated.