Affibody probes for near-infrared fluorescence imaging of cancer cells in sentinel lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIMOCHI Makoto  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20095186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMA Kazuhide  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60120713)
TSUBOKAWA Norio  新潟大学, 教育研究院・工学フェロー, 名誉教授 (20018675)
YOSHIE Sumio  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
KAMETA Ayako  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00328866)
Research Collaborator FUJII Hirofumi  国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・機能診断開発分野, 分野長 (80218982)
KAWASE Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 歯学部・歯科基礎移植再生学, 准教授 (90191999)
OKADA Yasuo  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40267266)
YAMAGUCHI Haruka (TAKEZAWA Haruka)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (00756942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / バイオプシー / リンパ節転移 / シンチグラフィ / ICG / 近赤外蛍光 / 蛍光イメージング / 複合イメージング / 転移 / 核医学 / 分子イメージング / 転移イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sentinel lymph node biopsies have been used to determine the nodal stage in clinically node-negative cancers, such as breast cancer and skin melanoma. However, this procedure can not directly confirm the existence of metastatic cells within the sentinel lymph node. In this study, we aimed to investigate the specificity of a near-infrared HER2-targeting Affibody in imaging metastatic tumor cells within the sentinel lymph node. Fluorescent signals of the Affibody probes were observed in HER2-expressing breast cancer cells. Our data suggest that the ICG-fluorescent Affibody probes may enable direct visualization of HER2-overexpressing cancer cells in sentinel lymph nodes. Additional animal studies are required to elucidate the value of this approach in sentinel lymph node biopsy.