| Project/Area Number |
24593041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi Junior College (2014) Tsurumi University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA Hisako 鶴見大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生科, 准教授 (80396746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Hiroyuki 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90267542)
HORIUCHI Toshikatsu 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90454165)
新井 剛 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80454164)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUTANI Mitsuko 国立がん研究センター研究所, ゲノム安定性研究分野, 分野長 (60238904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 分子標的薬 / 口腔がん / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this report, PARP inhibitor, new therapeutic molecular target drug currently indicated for breast cancer, was analyzed for possible indication for oral cancer therapy. Single administration of low dose of PARP inhibitor on cells derived from oral carcinoma did not show significant cell death, however, combination of cisplatin and PARP inhibitor administration showed significant cell death compared to single administration of cisplatin and PARP inhibitor respectively. Moreover, administration of cisplatin and PARP inhibitor combination on tumors derived from oral carcinoma cells injected to nude-mice also showed significant reduction of tumor growth compared to single administration of cisplatin and PARP inhibitor.