The study of the site of action of volatile general anesthetics using ESR and NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA MAKIKO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30399951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平沖 敏文  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10125346)
長谷 由理  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20626121)
藤澤 俊明  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30190028)
鈴木 邦明  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40133748)
木村 幸文  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00292037)
Research Collaborator HONMA Shouichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身麻酔薬 / 麻酔薬の作用機序 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / スピンラベル剤 / 生体モデル膜 / リポソーム / スピンラベル / 化学交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research using the electron spin resonance method, the following four results are shown. ①Desflurane remains on the surface of lipid bilayer in liposome. ②The existence of Na,K-ATPase does not affect the environment around the spin labels in the liposome and the effects of anesthetics on liposome as a model membrane. ③The fluidity of liposome membrane increase with rises in the temperature and the existence of anesthetics. ④The difference in membrane form does not affect the action of anesthetics on liposome.
In the study using nuclear magnetic resonance method, the following two results are shown. ①Anesthetic does chemical-exchange process between free and bound anesthetic on liposome. ②Isoflurane molecules locate in the outer surface of liposome. This result supports our research results using ESR.