The short/long-term effects on hemostasis and bone regeneration of octacalcium phosphate collagen composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KEIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00302159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAKURA Shinji  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
TAKAHASHI Tetsu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Tadashi  東北大学病院, 助教 (50547263)
EZOE Yushi  東北大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム系生体材料 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / OCP/Collagen 複合体 / ビーグル犬 / 人工的骨欠損 / 骨再生 / 止血作用 / 抜歯窩 / OCP/Collagen複合体 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / OCP/Col
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The octacalcium phosphate collagen composites (OCP/Col) of a bone regeneration material were applied to tooth extraction sockets. We examined how to use OCP/Col as a hemostatic material, and the regenerative bone was investigated with regard to maintenance of the alveolar ridge after healing of extraction sockets. After canine mandibular premolars were extracted, OCP/Col disks were implanted into the sockets. One side was completely closed with a mucoperiosteal flap, while the other was left as an open wound. Three months later, equivalent healing was observed on both sides. However, the buccolingual width of the open wound tended to be larger. Intraoral findings were not remarkable.
Therefore, OCP/Col can be used in extraction sockets as a hemostatic material, and the regenerative bone effectively maintains the alveolar ridge. OCP/Col may thus be applicable to socket preservation.