Acid sensitive ion channel in postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Kanta  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40343032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Eiji  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40221577)
OHTANT Norimasa  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60338879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後痛 / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / PAR-2 / 肥満細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are focusing on the mechanism underlying postoperative pain status. In this study, we examined whether pH changes in wound effect on the sensitization of primary afferents and increase post operative pain using rat behavioral testing and in vitro muscle-nerve preparation. We demonstrated that acid sensitive ion channel is one of the most important factors of postoperative pain in deep tissue.