Analysis of mucosal wound healing in the role of TGF/Smad signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Satoshi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00322206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takayama Yu  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60507490)
小川 将  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70622041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Masaru  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70622041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordskeratinocyte (上皮細胞) / 創傷治癒 / 人工口腔粘膜 / Smad / TGF-β / 神経系再生 / 口腔粘膜 / 瘢痕 / keratinocyte / cytokine / TGF-β/Smad シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in fabricating an ex vivo produced oral mucosa equivalent (EVPOME) consisted of patients’ oral keratinocytes and an acellular dermal matrix, entirely without heterogenic animal proteins or xenotransplantation, and have reported its usefulness. To clarify the superiority of EVPOME with keratinocytes over the artificial dermis without keratinocytes (Terdermis®:Terumo, Tokyo) in wound healing, we evaluated the following items in this study: 1) clinical factors; 2) regeneration of the neuromucosal system; 3) epithelial defense system associated with the nervous system with keratinocyte-derived cytokines.