The establishment of isolation and culture system by adhesion for periosteum stem cells: application to mandibular reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIJYO Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨再建 / 幹細胞 / 骨膜 / 顎骨 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In periosteum supposed that there were abundant multipotent stem cells to date.
To identify the characterization of periosteum stem cell and realize the isolation system of them, we performed the assay of cell colony formation and proliferation using stem cells derived from human periosteum for bone regenerative medicine substantively. In the human identical cell group, the different population of cell division rate displayed d by Flowcytometer. The rapid division group showed the ability of agrregate-colony formation, producing the extracellular matrix and maintaining the pluripotential as compared with a late division group. To evaluate the property of rapid division group were transplanted into defect of canine mandibular bone. As results, the bone matrix production was observed by histological staining, soft X-ray findings, microCT analysis for two months.
This study identified the optimal condition of pluripotential stem cells derived from periosteum.