Pain have a correlation with Depression~Relevance of NPY~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaki Tatsuru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10345522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20547575)
SEO Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a trigeminal neuropathic pain model in which the withdrawal threshold to mechanical stimulation of whisker pad was significantly decreased after inferior alveolar nerve injury. Therefore, I performed experiments to examine neuropeptide Y and its receptors (Y1, Y2, Y4 and Y5) expression using this neuropathic pain model. Expression of neuropeptide Y mRNA was significantly increased after inferior alveolar nerve injury. The expressions of neuropeptide Y receptors were also changed after inferior alveolar nerve injury.