The development of stealth-typed midazolam-encapsulating nano drug carrier for oral administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Tatsuji  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (30092357)
Research Collaborator TOMOYASU Yumiko
MORI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a drug carrier for oral administration of intravenous drugs. We produced the pegylated and miniaturized midazolam-encapsulating liposome as a stealth-typed nano drug carrier in order to improve the bioavailability of midazolam. We orally gave them to rabbits and confirmed the effect of the pegylated and miniaturized midazolam-encapsulating liposomes on the bioavailability of midazolam. The results showed that the pegylated and miniaturized midazolam-encapsulating liposomes increased the bioavailability of midazolam orally administrated.