Project/Area Number |
24593056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yoshitaka 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10294597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIFUNE Masahiro 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10176521)
MORITA Katsuya 広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 全身麻酔 / ドパミン / 正向反射 / 不動化 / 麻酔作用 / 筋弛緩 / ドパミン受容体 / 意識消失 / 国際情報交換(米国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the alteration in dopamine neurons of the central nervous system after noxious stimulation during sedation or general anesthesia induced by pentobarbital. The noxious stimulation under pentobarbital sedation increased dopamine release in the nucleus accumbens, but decreased in the striatum. Pentobarbital anesthesia also decreased dopamine release both in the nucleus accumbens and striatum. The dopamine re-uptake inhibitor GBR-12909 significantly increased dopamine concentration in the nucleus accumbens, and reversed pentobarbital sedation. On the contrary, the depletion of dopamine induced by reserpine enhanced pentobarbital anesthetic effects. These results suggest that stimulation of dopamine neurons has a relationship to arousal, and depression of dopamine neurons has a relation to enhancement of anesthesia.