Elucidation of molecular mechanisms in pain-emotion system for chronic pain and applicatiopn of BDNF treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toshizo  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90034991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Osamu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50137345)
KAKEDA Takahiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60403664)
YAMAMOTO Misa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70379957)
FURUKAWA Shoei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
IBUKI Takae  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90232587)
TOKUDA Nobuko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70227578)
ISHIKAWA Kouzou  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, その他 (20624795)
SUZUKI Hidenori  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30393432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 気分障害 / 神経栄養因子 / pERK / カテコール化合物 / magnetic stimulation / 神経障害性疼痛 / 細胞機能 / 磁気治療 / 痛覚ー情動系 / シグナル変調 / 磁気刺激治療 / chronic pain / depression / BDNF / ERK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depression-like behavior is often complicated by chronic pain. However, little is known about neurotrophic factor(BDNF) mediated preventing effect on mood disorder in chronic pain and its molecular mechanisms. We aimed to investigate the effects of magnetic field stimulation(MFS) and 4-methycatechol(4-MC) based on brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF)-mediated signaling and gene expression in chronic pain. Both MFS and 4-MC ameliorated chronic pain and pain-related negative emotion by normalizing the induction of BDNF . These results suggest that MFS and 4-MC may represent the additional strategies against chronic pain associated with depression.