Internalization and recycling profiles of dimeric opioid receptors induced by remifentanil ; Implication for the mechanism of tolerance and hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shinji  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20325666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEZONO Yasuhito  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
AYUSE Takao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20222705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科麻酔学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remifentanil occasionally induces acute tolerance and postoperative hyperalgesia. Development of acute tolerance and opioid-induced hyperalgesia might be related to accelerated internalization and impaired recycling of μ-opioid receptor (MOR). We thus examined the intracellular localization profiles of MOR induced by remifentanil, and further investigated the effects of co-treatment with S(+)-ketamine and remifentanil on the internalization of MOR with real-time visualizing assay. We demonstrated that higher concentrations of remifentanil caused the acceleration of MOR internalization, which may explain acute tolerance or hyperalgesia after infusion of remifentanil at high concentrations in the clinical settings. Furthermore, we found that co-treatment with S(+)-ketamine prevented the acceleration of MOR internalization induced by remifentanil. Combinational use with S(+)-ketamine and remifentanil may prevent the acute tolerance and postoperative hyperalgesia.