Involvement of the Warburg effect in the regulation of ccn2 gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Seiji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATANI Takaaki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00315003)
MUKUDAI Yoshiki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
KURIHARA Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90514969)
新谷 悟  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80294429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel GAPDH-mediated gene regulatory mechanism controlling the stability of ccn2 mRNA during hypoxia is uncovered. The precise regulatory mechanism of the degradation of ccn2 mRNA by the interaction among the ccn2 3'-UTR and GAPDH was identified. The observed redox regulation would supposedly be important for switching ccn2 gene expression upon the exposure to hypoxic or oxidative stress.