Studies on the mechanisms of noradrenaline and dopamine release in the nucleus accumbens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Koji  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00216657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGUSA Tadashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50277456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔ジスキネジア / ノルアドレナリン / ドパミン / アドレナリン受容体 / ラット / アセチルコリン / 側坐核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral dyskinesia is a neurological disorder is characterized by involuntary repetitive orofacial movement. It is associated with aging or use of drugs for Parkinson’s disease and antipsychotics. The detailed biological basis of the syndrome is unclear, but the pharmaco-behavioural studies indicate that enhance of dopamine function in the nucleus accumbens and striatum plays major role for the induction of repetitive jaw movements of rats. In the present study, we investigated the roles of adrenaline receptor subtypes in the regulation of accumbal dopaminergic activity in freely moving rats, using the in vivo brain microdialysis technique.