| Project/Area Number |
24593064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Koichi 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
ASANO Masatake 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10231896)
TANABE Natsuko 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10409097)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Ikuko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60459906)
HONDA Kuniya 日本大学, 歯学部・ポスト・ドクトラル, フェロー (20548945)
OMAGARI Daisuke 日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (10608699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 舌痛症 / TRPV1 / Artemin / 熱痛覚過敏 / satellite cell / GAP43 / GFAP / TLR4 / GFRalpha3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Burning mouth syndrome is characterized by altered sensory qualities, namely tongue pain hypersensitivity. We found that the mRNA expression of Artemin (Artn) in the tongue mucosa of burning mouth syndrome patients was significantly higher than that of control subjects, and we developed a mouse model of burning mouth syndrome by application of 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (TNBS) to the dorsum of the tongue. TNBS application to the tongue induced persistent, week-long non-inflammatory tongue pain and a significant increase in Artn expression in the tongue mucosa and marked tongue heat hyperalgesia whichwas inhibited by local administration of neutralizing anti-Artn antibody. These results suggest that the overexpression of Artn in the TNBS-treated tongue increases the membrane excitability of TG neurons innervating the tongue by increasing TRPV1 sensitivity, which causes heat hyperalgesia.