| Project/Area Number |
24593065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAKI Takahiro 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50339230)
KOIKE Kazuyoshi 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70096808)
IWATA Koichi 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
OKADA Akiko 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10434078)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAIRA Masato 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50179397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | バーニングマウス症候群 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像 / 細胞免疫 / 鼓索神経 / fMRI / 中枢 / 疼痛修飾機構 / 内分泌 / 免疫 / コルチゾール / ノルアドレナリン / うつ / CD8 / CD4/CD8比 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathogenesis of burning mouth syndrome (BMS) was studied in both clinical and basic studies. Serological investigation revealed that cellular immune reaction is suppressed in BMS patients and this immunological behavior was not improved by interventions that instantly alleviate pain perception in BMS patients. Imaging studies using functional MRI showed that response in brain activity towards noxious heat stimulation was significantly increased in the pain matrix in BMS patients and the grey matter volume in the same areas was decreased in BMS patients. These results suggest that central pain modulating system is suppressed in BMS patients. Further, animal study suggested a peripheral mechanism that transection of the tympanic nerve induces nocifensive behavior and sensitization of neurons in the subnucleus caudalis of trigeminospinal nucleus.