New 3-dimentional culture model of early invasion of oral cancer based on proteome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Kazuo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00120452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20386080)
Research Collaborator IWASE Takashi
ASANO Masatake
OOKI Hidero
OMAGARI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / 初期浸潤 / proteome / 3D culture / SLPI / NUSD-1 / MMP / TIMP / ptoteome / 3次元培養 / 浸潤能 / myoma disk / SLIPI / cytokeratin / plectin / 癌浸潤 / lamin / plectin-1 / desmoplakin / HSP / keratin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study plan is to clarify the mechanism of growth and invasion of oral cancer. Proteome analysis was perofmed for a human normal mucosal epithelium, epithelial dysplasia, CIS and invasive cancer, were excised epithelium from each tissue. The factor expressig in a progression to the cancer, were keratin, HSP, Lamin A / C, desmoplakin, and plectin-1, was it's elevated in a protein level. Then in order to verify the change of the cells with the progression to invasive cancer, we have devloped 3D cancer invasion model that using oral SCC lines and human myoma tissue. In addition, we also develop the SLPI gene knock down Ca9 cell lines, named NUSD-1, which revealed invasiveness to the myoma. Immunohistochemistry and gene expression analysis demostrated a infiltration kinetics by 3-dimensional culture. As a result, responsive factors involve in cancer invasion of this model, which are MMP2, MMP9 and TIMP. These expression patterns of factors, revealed to control a tumor invasion.