Development of clinicopathological diagnosis of lymphangiogenesis and lymphatic invasion as a prognostic factor in tongue squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2014)
The Nippon Dental University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU YOSHIHITO  麻布大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10297947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISHITA Hisao  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50256989)
SATO Kaori  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
TAYA Yuji  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
AOBA Takaaki  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / 舌癌 / リンパ管新生 / リンパ管浸潤 / 転移 / 病理診断 / 3次元形態計測 / 3次元形態計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at developing clinicopathological diagnosis of lymphangiogenesis and lymphatic invasion as a prognostic factor in tongue squamous cell carcinoma. During the approved 3-year period, 3D reconstruction was achieved using 100 serial histological sections that were prepared from the invasion front of tongues squamous cell carcinomas. Cancer parenchyma and stroma were characterized by stepwise immunohistochemistry in combination with antibodies (cytokeratin, Ki67, CD31, D2-40, S100A4). 3D inspection in combination of epithelial and mesenchymal markers provided direct evidence for loco-regional invasion patterns, divergent intra- and peritumor microvessel densities, high frequencies of spatial association between carcinoma cells and blood/lymph endothelial cells. The results support the wide potential usage and advantage of histology-based 3D reconstruction in understanding of cancer biology and pathological diagnosis of tumor aggressiveness and malignancy.