A development of nanocomposite structured transparent orthodontic wires with antimicrobial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Shuichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70292034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 複合材料 / 矯正歯科治療 / マルチブラケット装置 / ワイヤー / モンモリロナイト / ポリメチルメタクリレート / ポリ乳酸 / ナノコンポジット / ナノマテリアル / 層状シリケート / 歯科矯正 / 機械的特性 / 審美
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing transparent composite materials with enough properties such as mechanical properties and so forth comparable with metal orthodontic wires to make the multibracket appliance which is used in orthodontic treatments more esthetically acceptable. We have taken particular note of montmorillonite (MMT), one of the representative layered silicates, as a reinforcing material. Owing to the support by JSPS KAKENHI [Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)] Grant Number 24593070, we successfully fabricated both poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA)/silanized organically modified MMT (s-OMMT) composites and poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA)/s-OMMT composites with nanoscale reinforcement architecture. The remarkable results obtained through this study encourage us to make them applicable for transparent fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) orthodontic wires.