Development of the alveolar bone tissue by using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell and hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO MINO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 専門研究員 (80374544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUIRI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30230816)
DEYAMA Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80271667)
IIDA Junichiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 歯学 / 幹細胞 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 再生医学 / 骨移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alveolar bone grafting of the cleft lip and palate patients has been carried out by using autologous bone. However, stem cell therapy would be widely available in the regeneration of craniofacial bone defects. The purpose of this study is to examine that the possibility of the regeneration of alveolar bone tissue by using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell (BMMSC) and hematopoietic stem cell (HSC). Transplantation of both BMMSC and HSC approaches has a favorable effect on regeneration of new bone. As the result, it is considered that the using of both BMMSC and HSC is effective method for the bone regeneration.