Project/Area Number |
24593072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiaki 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00250465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKABE Toyohisa 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80322824)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 高血糖 / 矯正的歯の移動 / 骨吸収 / 3次元 / 低出力超音波パルス / LIPUS / リモデリング / 3次元解析 / 矯正力による歯の移動 / 歯槽骨 / 破骨細胞 / 持続力 / 矯正力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Destructive alveolar bone resorption may be occurring by orthodontic tooth movement under diabetic hyperglycemia. The aims of this study were, to know the 3-dimensional alveolar bone resorption rate by orthodontic treatment under hyperglycemia, to know optical orthodontic force in such cases, and to know if the Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound could recover this absorbed alveolar bone effectively. The results could conclude that destructive alveolar bone resorption was occurred in hyperglycemia condition compared to normal condition in rats, and the Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound could formate faster bone absorption.