Molecular analysis in developmental defects of teeth by viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MONMA Yuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00191073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Koetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス感染 / 歯の形成異常 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / 細胞傷害性 / 細胞障害性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On epidemiological studies, it has been reported that the hypoplasia of the teeth is affected by the virus infection. In this study, we investigated that the effect on the formation of a tooth by viral infection in view of the inflammatory responses. We found that inflammatory cytokines were increased in the culture supernatant, when mouse monolayer cells were infected with the herpes family viruses in vitro. Inflammatory cytokines such as IFN and IL-1 were produced by immune cells at initial infection phase and then, fibroblasts which are present around the tooth precursor cells, are affected by these cytokines. These results suggested that the formation of a tooth may be influenced by inflammatory cytokines from immune cells.