Development of regenerative medicine of tooth root resorption using phosphorylated pullulan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Etsuko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (20509012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00127250)
TAKESHITA Nobuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / リン酸化プルラン / 歯根 / 歯科 / 歯乳頭細胞 / 石灰化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth root resorption is one of side effects of orthodontic treatment. In the present study, we have performed the basic research directing development of regenerative medicine of the tooth root resorption using a novel biomaterial, phosphorylated pullulan. As a result, we achieved elucidation of the effects of phosphorylated pullulan on cell activities, acquirement of cell seeds, and establishment of cell manipulation technique. These findings will contribute to establishment of the regenerative medicine of the tooth root resorption in the future.