Effect of osteocyte in TNF-a-induced osteoclast formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Hideki  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00127250)
TAKESITA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
SEIRYU Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨細胞 / TNF-α / TNF / サイトカイン / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified osteocytes from mouse carvariae by using collagenase and EDTA after removing soft tissues. We analyzed the purification of osteocyte by quantified expression level of DMP-1 with real-time PCR. We found that fraction 5 maximally included osteocytes. We cultured the cells in fraction 5 as osteocyte with TNF-α in α-MEM. Total RNA was isolated from adherent cells. We quantified expression level of osteoclast related genes. We found that expression of RANKL was increased in osteocytes cultured with TNF-α.