Mechanism in reducing pain and clinical application of CO2 laser during tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Toru  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (30346457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00127250)
SEIRYU Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疼痛抑制 / CO2レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results indicated that astrocyte and glia increased after 3 days of experimental tooth movement, the most increase was observed after 5 days, and returned to the control level at 14 days after in the rat MDH.Then, we analyzed the co-localization with c-fos that is known as a marker for pain with astrocyte and glia.The most increase of c-fos and astrocyte and glia co-localization was observed after 5 days at both caudalis and orals.Thus, it was indicated that astrocyte and glia plays an important role in delayed pain during tooth movement.In addition, there was a significant decrease in c-fos expression after CO2 laser irradiation but no change was observed for the increased astrocyte and glia after 1-3 days of tooth movement.
Therefore, the effect of CO2 laser is limited to mainly acute but not delayed pain observed during orthodontic tooth movement.