A study on the relationship between lip closing functions, and the masticatory ability and articulatory function of the cleft lip and palate patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kaoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70202851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口唇閉鎖機能 / 口唇裂口蓋裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lip closing functions is thought to be very important factor in maintaining a negative pressure in the oral cavity when performing a normal swallowing, and also to be affecting articulation and arch form of the teeth. In this study, we aimed to reveal the relationship between lip closing functions, and the masticatory ability and articulatory function of the cleft lip and palate patients. In order to achieve this purpose, a balloon type lip pressure measuring device and lip movement analyzing system were newly developed. In addition, optimization of the myoelectric measurement conditions specific to the lip closing function was performed. Furthermore, performing both the masticatory ability assessment by the chewing gum method and articulation assessment by speech therapist, it was possible to clarify the characteristics of the functional problems recognized in common by the entire cleft lip and palate patients.