Development of the dental pulp stem cell differentiation derivative method using GDF-5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MARUYA Yuriko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60400389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
IWAMOTO Tsutomu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90346916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯の再生 / 骨形成因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth/Differentiation Factor-5 (GDF-5) is a member of the bone morphogenetic protein and promotes formation of bones and cartilages. It has been reported that GDF-5 gene is expressed in oral region. However, the roles of GDF-5 in the differentiation of dental pulp cells are unknown. Thus, we investigated the effect of GDF-5 on the differentiation of dental pulp stem cell.
GDF-5 promoted production of molecules characteristic for odontoblastic phenotype.And gene expression of VEGF increased in the presence of GDF-5. These findings suggested that GDF-5 promotes differentiation of dental pulp stem cell to odontblast.In addition, possibility to become the effective molecules in reproducing pulp tissue from dental pulp stem cell was suggested .