Mechanism and its regulation of lipid rafts in the osteoclastic resorption of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Mari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10610941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKETA Yoshiyuki  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90164772)
SUSAMI Takafumi  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80179184)
NAGAHAMA Kohei  東京大学, 医学部, 助教 (80587775)
YANO Fumiko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / lipid raft / 骨代謝 / LDL / コレステロール / LDL受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of the balance between osteoblastic bone formation and osteoclastic bone resorption causes various bone disorders.This study indicate that osteoclast differentiation is highly dependent of exogenous cholesterol and that the decrease in intracellular cholesterol level due to LDLR deficiency results in the reduction of cell-cell-fusion of preosteoclasts due to the impaired trafficking of osteoclast fusion proteins such as DC-STAMP and Atp6v0d2 into the plasma membrane. The study presented here demonstrates the close relationship between bone and lipid metabolisms and a novel mechanism for osteoclast differentiation.