Reorganization of the neural circuits of oral somatosensory system with respiratory disturbance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOKAI SATOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50431937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431940)
ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Research Collaborator KATO Chiho  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80706987)
HIRANUMA Maya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
OKIHARA Hidemasa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80754960)
FUNAKI Yukiha  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鼻閉 / 開口反射 / 舌機能 / 酸素飽和度 / 鼻呼吸障害 / 口呼吸 / 電気生理学 / 反射 / 体性感覚 / 舌 / 電気生理 / 感覚受容器 / 咀嚼運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the SpO2 of the rat as an evaluation of the respiratory function, we have measured the SpO2 from 8 days of age to 11 weeks of age. In reference to the data of the SpO2, we investigate the effects of unilateral nasal obstruction in early growth stage (8 days-old) on the maturation of the jaw-opening reflex and on the contractile properties of the tongue-protruding muscles using electrophysiological methods. In the jaw-opening reflex, the latency was significantly longer and the peak-to-peak amplitude was significantly smaller in the experimental group than in the control group at each age. In the contractile properties of the tongue-protruding muscles, twitch contraction force, half-decay time and tetanic forces at 60 and 80 Hz were significantly increased in the experimental group at all ages. These results suggest that the respiratory disturbance by unilateral nasal obstruction in early growth stage may have significant effects on maturation of craniofacial function.