Computational fluid dynamics study on the nasal respiratory function before/after maxillo-mandibular orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10420259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40242127)
OMURA Susumu  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50145687)
IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00468191)
Research Collaborator YAJIMA Yasuharu
KITA Soma
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外科的矯正治療 / 上顎移動術 / 上下顎移動術 / 呼吸機能 / 上顎骨移動術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects consist of 10 patients with mandibular prognathism who underwent maxillo-mandibular orthognathic surgery with the maxillary upward movement. The three-dimensional (3-D) model of the nasal cavity was reconstructed from the pre- and post-operative CT images (pre-operation: 0.90±0.88 months, post-operation: 11.5±1.27 months). The software used to build the 3-D models and perform the fluid analysis of the nasal respiration was Mimics 17.0 (Materialise) and Fluent 14.0 (Ansys). The inlet velocity was calculated from the flow rate (2.00×10-4 m3/s) and the area of inlet. Using the provided calculation results, we compared the pressure drop of the nasal cavity before and after surgery. By simulating nasal respiration and comparing models, changes in configuration of the nasal cavity with bone trimming in the inferior edge of the pyriform aperture decreased the pressure drop. Furthermore, pressure drop in one third from nostril was greater than other parts of the nasal cavity.