Development of orthodontic anchor device composed of optimum material and shape configured by biomechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHOICHI Suzuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50323704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords矯正用アンカーデバイス / オンプラント / アパタイトコラーゲン / 新生骨 / 固定 / テンポラリ・アンカレッジ・デバイス / チタン / 歯科矯正用オンプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though orthodontic onplant anchor device would not injure dental roots and tooth germs, it takes much time to fix on the alveolar bone. The purpose of this study was to develop new orthodontic onplant anchor device composed of optimum material and shape configured by biomechanism. Apatite-collagen coating titanium rod was transplanted beneath the periosteum of rat parietal bone. The results showed that the titanium rod was covered with new bone by 4 weeks, and titanium rod with a section of half circle showed strong fixing.