Histomorphometric assay of developing rat alveolar bone proper: Distribution of osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10397127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yoshiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60303129)
MITOMI Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00313528)
MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根膜 / 免疫組織化学 / 組織形態計測 / 発生 / 組織学 / 破骨細胞 / 臨床モデル / 矯正移動 / 咬合性外傷 / 廃用性萎縮 / 歯槽骨 / 歯周組織 / セメント質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study reported that the connection between periodontal ligament (PDL) and alveolar bone proper began on postnatal day 15 (P15), and the extension of fibrous bone surface (FBS) paused from P21 to P27, while the osteoclast surface continued to increase. The number of positive cells was counted and their distribution two-dimensionally plotted on serial sections. The superposition of the plotted images showed that osteoclasts first occurred on the upper part of the alveolar bone surface (ABS) on P15 and the distribution moved to the lower part by P18, extending over the entire ABS with the number of osteoclasts peaking on P27. They then localized in the center part to the cervical area of the ABS. After P50, the entire ABS was sparsely populated with osteoclasts. These results together with our previous findings suggest that the occurrence of osteoclasts prior to the formation of FBS was an essential developmental event for connecting PDL to the alveolar bone proper.