Construction of system in dentistry field to prevent preterm low birth weight delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Rena  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80437384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期低体重児出産 / 歯周病 / 唾液 / 母親 / 子ども / 妊婦 / 口腔衛生指導 / 歯周病原性細菌 / 疫学調査 / PCR / 歯周組織検査 / 歯周病病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the occurrence of periodontitis in Japanese mothers with low weight and preterm birth infants. We enrolled 51 mothers who came to the Center for Maternal, Fetal and Neonatal medicine at Osaka University Hospital 1 month after childbirth for a check-up. Periodontal and epidemiologic examinations of the mothers were performed to analyze correlations among periodontal conditions and medical parameters. Bacterial DNA was extracted from saliva samples, then PCR analysis was performed to detect 10 selected periodontopathic species using specific primers for each. The number of specimens detected in mothers with low birth weight children ranged from 0 to 8, with an average of 4.67 as compared to 4.05 in the control group. Porphyromonas gingivalis was the most frequently detected organism. In the future, we intend to analyze additional samples to develop a system for improving the oral environment of pregnant women.