Investigation of the etiology of Parry-Romberg syndrome using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Noriaki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00397879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90534793)
SUMIYOSHI Kumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80625161)
YAMASHIRO Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294428)
SUGAWARA Yasuyo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70379775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロンベルグ症候群 / 歯根膜細胞 / 人工多能生幹細胞(iPS細胞) / 人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / 人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the stem cell property of periodontal cells derived from Parry-Romberg syndrome patient (Romberg PDL cells). Romberg PDL cells expressed significantly higher levels of ICAM-1, NCAM-1 and SSEA-4 compared to normal PDL cells. In addition, adipogenic and osteogenic differentiation potentials of Romberg PDL cells were inferior to that of normal PDL cells. Pulsing neutral antibodies against ICAM-1, NCAM-1 and SSEA-4 improved their adipogenic and osteogenic differentiation potentials. Taken together, facilitating expression of ICAM-1, NCAM-1 and SSEA-4 appears to cause the phenotype of Parry-Romberg syndrome.