Comprehensive clinical application of new oral appliance for obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20304446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置 / 下顎可動域 / 歯列への負荷 / 気道拡大CT画像評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The aim of this study was to assess the upper airway soft-tissue structures in obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patients following oral appliance (OA) treatment by means of cephalometric radiograph (CR) and computed tomography (CT) analysis. Study Design: CR and CT data were taken of each patient at T1 (prior to the placement of the OA) and T2 (after OA treatment). Tracings of the lateral cephalometric radiographs were made on acetate paper, and several soft-tissue points and contours of the tongue, soft palate, hyoid, and pharynx were digitised. For CT data, the upper airway widths and dimensions and were measured and analyzed by medical software (OsiriX ver.3.7/3.9) on the monitor. Results: The sizes of the oropharynx and the area of soft palate tip showed considerable increases after OA use in CR analysis. In CT data, the pharyngeal airway soft tissue structures of OSA patients using the OA showed enlargement of the oropharynx and hypopharynx dimensions.