Relationship between the change of extracellular matrix due to allergy and the orthodontic force induced root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IOI Hideki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10274474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Mizuho  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60253457)
高橋 一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根吸収 / アレルギー / 歯の移動 / OVA / MMP / TIMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the enhanced expression of MMP-2, MMP-9, MMP-13, TIMP-1, and TIMP-2 on the surface of the periodontal membrane and alveolar bone in the OVA with orthodontic force group. The expression level of TIMP-1 was significantly higher in the OVA with orthodontic force group than in the other groups after 24 hours of orthodontic force. The same tendencies were observed for the expression levels of MMP-9 and TIMP-2. The expression levels of MMP-2, MMP-9, MMP-13, TIMP-1, and TIMP-2 were suppressed due to Aspirin administration. However, no significant effect by the OVA observed in the 24 hours orthodontic force induced rats. Further detailed study would be necessary for the elucidation.