mitochondria dynamics and craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Keiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60392122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院小児口腔医学分野, 講師 (30336151)
OGASAWARA Takako  九州大学病院, 小児歯科・スペシャルニーズ歯科, 助教 (70596387)
大隈 由紀子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00588105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 口腔組織発生機構の解明 / 北米欧州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the role of mitochondria on craniofacial development. Tooth development is one of important issues in this field. We used mouse organ culture system to investigate the role of mitochondria fission factor, Drp1, on the tooth development. The first branchial arch of mouse was cultured under the condition of Drp1 gene knock down by siRNA. The tissue section of cultured organ showed that tooth germ developed into the cap stage irrespective of Drp1 gene knock down, suggesting no essential role of Drp1 on the early stage of tooth development. For further analysis of Drp1 function in tooth development, we plan to investigate the role of Drp1 on the late stage of tooth development, such as enamel and dentin formation.