Development of new hybrid orthodontic materials by Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Noriko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20333578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00274671)
田中 基大  長崎大学, 工学系研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (90420629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Motohiro  長崎大学, 工学系研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (90420629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) is an advanced thin film coating method which is used to fabricate ultrathin. ALD process can be performed at relatively low temperatures. It is easy to receive the influence of the base material because it is a thin film though can do to various tones according to the film thickness. Ni and Ti ion release from nickel-titanium have decreased by Al2O3 ALD. Friction during orthodontic treatment is important for tooth movement. Aesthetical coating on nickel-titanium and stainless steel wires increase the frictional forces. However the frictional forces between the Al2O3 ALD wire and bracket may not affect the tooth movement during orthodontic treatment.