A trial study to acceleration of orthodontic tooth movement by low intensity pulsed ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70448504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMATSU Masako  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20420630)
HOTOKEZAKA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords矯正的歯の移動 / 低出力超音波 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate whether the application of low intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) could accelerate orthodontic tooth movement using mouse research models.
A Ni-Ti closed coil spring was inserted between the upper anterior alveolar bone and the upper left first molar and was fixed. The amount of tooth movement was measured by micro CT on day 12. The amount of tooth movement of LIPUS group tended to be greater than those of control group, however, these two sides were not significantly different statistically.