The effects of the orthognathic surgical treatment on upper gastrointestinal function, autonomic nervous and endocrine function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Maho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (10535785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Izumi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10305823)
NAGATA Junko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
NOMURA Kaori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (60626141)
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎変形症 / 下顎前突症 / 顎口腔機能 / 消化管活動 / 睡眠 / 自律神経活動 / 外科的矯正治療 / 消化管運動 / 上部消化管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is inspection of the hypotheses that upper digestive tract function, autonomic nervous and endocrine function are improved by the improving of the skeletal Class III malocclusion using orthognathic surgical treatment. Cross sectional and Prospective Study were conducted with the 10 Class III malocclusion patients and 10 normal occlusion subjects.
The Maximal voluntary bite force and the occlusal contact area were significantly smaller in the Class III group than in the control group. The Class III patients suggested by significantly higher degree of the Tmax of the 13C-acetate breath test, the LF/HF ratio and the irregularity of gastrointestinal activity rhythm, than for the normal occlusion subjects. After orthognathic surgical treatment, all these values were decreased. These findings suggest that the hypothesis mentioned above is right.