Association between neuropeptide, gastrointestinal activity and the sleep bruxism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Izumi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10305823)
YOSHIDA Maho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (10535785)
NOMURA Kaori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (60626141)
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / ペプチド / 消化管運動 / 自律神経 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 小下顎症 / ブラキシズム / ホルモン / 睡眠 / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationships of neuropeptide to upper digestive tract function, autonomic nervous activity, and sleep bruxism. Cross sectional and Prospective Study were conducted with 15 patients with sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS), 9 patients with sleep bruxism, 5 microgenia patients, and 9 normal subjects.
The OSAS, bruxism, and microgenia patients suggested by significantly higher degree of the Tmax of the 13C-acetate breath test, the arousal index, the LF/HF ratio and the irregularity of gastrointestinal activity rhythm, than for the normal occlusion subjects. The relation between bruxism and neuropeptide and hormones such as cortisol, ghrelin, leptin, oxytocin were suggested. The bruxism episode decreased after treatment of each primary disease.