Influence of autonomic nervous activity and gastrointestinal hormones on regulation of gastric activity by mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HARUHITO Omure  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃 / 消化管ホルモン / 自律神経機能 / 運動機能 / 歯科矯正学 / 咀嚼 / 消化管運動 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because various mastication-related factors influence gastric activity, the functional relationship between mastication and gastric function has not been fully elucidated. To investigate the influence of mastication on gastric emptying and motility, we conducted a randomized trial to compare the effects of mastication on gastric emptying and gastric myoelectrical activity under conditions that excluded the influences of food comminution, taste, and olfaction. Gastric emptying was significantly delayed in the ‘ingestion with mastication’group. Gastric myoelectrical activity was significantly suppressed during mastication and increased gradually in the post-mastication phase. A decrease in the high-frequency power of heart rate variability was observed coincidentally with gastric myoelectrical activity suppression. These findings suggest that initial gastric emptying is suppressed by mastication, and that the suppression is caused by mastication-induced inhibition of gastric activity.