| Project/Area Number |
24593106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANAKA Akio 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMOMURA Tadahiro 奈良県立医科大学, 専修生
RICHMAN Joy M. University of British Columbia, Canada, Department of Oral Health Sciences, Life Sciences Institute, professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 歯学 / 歯科矯正学 / 国際情報交換 カナダ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wnt/beta-catenin signaling pathway has a potential to control craniofacial morphogenesis. The downstream target genes of the Wnt signaling pathway in morphogenesis of the developing upper jaw and lip remain unknown. To investigate the roles of Wnt signaling in facial development, we performed a loss-of-function experiment using local implantation of beads soaked with Dkk-1 (antagonist of Wnt receptor) during lip fusion at the maxillary prominence of chick embryos at stage 22HH. Dkk-1 induced deformities of the premaxilla and jugal bone. Real-time RT-PCR analysis showed the significant downregulation of Lhx8, Msx1 and Msx2 expression in the maxillary mesenchyme at 6 and 24 hours after bead implantation. At HH 26 when the fusion of facial primordial started, Dkk-1 did not reduce those gene expression. These findings suggested that Wnt signaling is responsible for intrinsic upper jaw development before the lip fusion.