Development of high biocompatible orthodontic material by DLC coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Muguruma Takeshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20343436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA MASAHIRO  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20305915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDLC成膜 / 摩擦係数 / 細菌付着性 / 矯正用材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of a diamond-like carbon (DLC) coating on frictional properties and bacterial adhesion of orthodontic stainless steel. DLC films were deposited on orthodontic wires, brackets and stainless steel plates using the plasma-based ion implantation/deposition (PBIID) method. For friction test or bacterial adhesion test, the DLC coated specimens showed significantly less frictional force or bacterial adhesion rate than the non-coated specimens. The results of this study showed that the surfaces of the specimens can be successfully modified by the PBIID method to create a DLC layer, which is beneficial for orthodontic tooth movement or caries risk.