Image-based, large-scale multi-scale dynamic analysis of the mandible in consideration of the cancellous bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Haruhisa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80297035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Naoki  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (10206782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下顎骨 / 有限要素法 / 動的解析 / 皮質骨 / 海綿骨 / 放射光CT / CT値 / ヤング率 / 骨密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, static finite element analysis has been performed using three-dimensional morphology and CT values obtained from dental cone-beam CT in the maxillofacial field. On the other hand, because mastication is in an unsteady state and loading conditions change with time, dynamic analysis is necessary. Therefore, in this study, we developed an image-based, large- and multi-scale dynamic analysis of the mandible in consideration of cancellous bone.
Based on the results, the utility of the analysis was established. It is expected that new findings will be obtained by dynamic analysis of the relationship between stress waves during mastication and growth and development, and the jaw bone morphology.