Molecular analysis for the calcification mechanism using dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00278178)
NAKAMICHI Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABIKO Yoshimitu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
TAGUCHI Akira  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
SHIMODAIRA Shigetaka  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80345751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / アルカリホスファターゼ / 硬組織 / 再生医療 / ALP / BMP-2 / ENPP-1 / 骨髄由来間質細胞 / ヒト / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured mouse and human dental pulp (DP) cells exhibited strong alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity compared with mouse osteoblasts and human mesenchymal stromal cells (MSC). To explore candidate genes to explain the character of DP cells, we conducted a GeneChip microarray analysis to detect differences in expression between DP cells and osteoblasts or MSC. The mRNA level of tissue non-specific ALP and BMP-2 in mouse and human DP cells was strikingly higher than that in mouse osteoblasts or human MSC. In contrast, the mRNA level of ENPP1, which hydrolyzes nucleoside triphosphate (NTP) to inorganic pyrophosphate (PPi), in mouse and human DP cells was much lower than that in mouse osteoblasts or human MSC. The mouse and human DP cells were transplanted into the muscle of immunocompromised NOD/Shi-scid IL2Rg (null) (NOG) mice and then recovered after 2 months. Soft X-ray images showed that explants of DP cells but not control explants formed a dense mineralized mass.