Maternal occlusal disharmony produces the learning deficits by the altered hippocampal neurogenesis, enriched enviroment of pups ameliorates the learning deficits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Iinuma Mitsuo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Kin-ya  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00329492)
TAMURA Yasuo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40113047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠中の咬合障害 / 仔マウス / 飼育環境良好 / 海馬機能 / 空間認知能 / 飼育環境 / ストレス抑制 / 神経細胞 / 細胞分化 / アストロサイト / BDNF / 養育環境 / 歯の喪失 / 老化促進モデルマウス / 水迷路テスト / 海馬新生細胞 / 胎生期ストレス / 生後発達障害 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine which aspect of neurogenesis regulation is influenced in the hippocampus of pups obtained from dams in the bite-raised condition during pregnancy, we examined the proliferation of newborn cells in the pup hippocampus and spatial learning ability.
Plasma corticosterone levels of bite-raised group in dam were greater than those of the control group. The dams of maternal bite-raised condition was decreased the proliferation of newborn cells in the pup hippocampus and spatial learning ability. Exposure to an enriched environment enhances, hippocampal cell proliferation and spatial learning ability were improved.